Workshop Phase 10

Feb 15-17, 2019

MIAM (ITU), Istanbul

ERC Beyond East and West Workshops Phase 10, 15-17 Feb 2019
İlhan Usmanbaş Hall, MIAM, Istanbul

Day 1 - 15 Feb, Friday (Ilhan Usmanbas Hall, MIAM)

10:00-11:00                 Session on kaval

                   led by Serkan Şener (kaval)

11:00-12:00                 Session on bozlak

                   led by Ayşegül Aral Altıok (vocal)

11:00-12:00                 Rhythm 1

                   led by Amy Salsgiver

lunch break

14:00-15:00                  Barak from kabak kemane in detail

                    led by Uğur Önür (kabak kemane)

14:00-15:00                  Rhythm 2

                    led by Müge Hendekli

short break

16:00-17:30                  Violin transcription in makam

                                       led by Murat Gürel (violin)

Day 2 - 16 Feb, Saturday (Ilhan Usmanbas Hall, MIAM)

10:00-11:40                 One-to-one meşk sessions for Hezarfen Ensemble

with Bülent Özbek (ney), Nermin Kaygusuz (kemençe), Esra Berkman (kanun), Murat Gürel (violin), Ayşegül Aral Altıok (vocal) and Uğur Önür (kabak kemane)

11.40-13.00                 Barakaçış and uzun hava

                   led by Uğur Önür

11.40-13.00                 Rhythm 3

                   led by Amy Salsgiver

 

lunch break

 

14:00-15:30                  Session on bozlak

                    led by Ayşegül Aral Altıok

14:00-15:30                  Rhythm 4

                    led by Müge Hendekli

short break

16:00-17:30                  Violin transcription in makam

                                       led by Murat Gürel

Day 3 - 17 Feb, Sunday (Ilhan Usmanbas Hall, MIAM)

10:00-11:50                 One-to-one meşk sessions for Hezarfen Ensemble

with Bülent Özbek (ney), Nermin Kaygusuz (kemençe), Esra Berkman (kanun), Murat Gürel (violin), Ayşegül Aral Altıok (vocal) and Uğur Önür (kabak kemane)

12.15-13.00                 Rhythmic patterns in Anatolian Folk Music

                                      led by Uğur Önür

lunch break

14.00 -15.40                Run through Uğur’s, Aysegül’s, and Murat’s pieces

16.00 -17.15                Mini Concert

17.15-17.30                 Questionnaires

17.30-18.00                 Reflections and discussion

1/1
1/1
Photographs courtesy of Amanda Bayley