Workshop Phase 8

Apr 8-10, 2018

MIAM (ITU), Istanbul

ERC Beyond East and West Workshops Phase 8, 8-10 Apr 2018
İlhan Usmanbaş Hall, MIAM, Istanbul

Day 1 - 8 Apr, Sunday (Ilhan Usmanbas Hall, MIAM)
 

10:00-11:30                 Edvar and melodic development of makam-s

                   led by Murat Gürel

11:30-13:00                 Learning a bozlak piece

                   led by Erdem Şimşek

lunch break

14:00-15:40                  Segah and Hüzzam makam-s

                    led by Esra Berkman

 

14:00-15:40                  Rhythm workshop for makam music performers

                    led by Ulrich Mertin (in Altar Hall)

short break

16:00-17:30                  Co-improvising

                                       led by Bülent Özbek (ney)

Day 2 - 9 Apr, Monday (Ilhan Usmanbas Hall, MIAM)

10:00-11:40                 One-to-one meşk sessions for Hezarfen Ensemble

with Bülent Özbek (ney), Nermin Kaygusuz (kemençe), Esra Berkman (kanun), Murat Gürel (violin), and Erdem Şimşek (bağlama)

11.40-13.00                 Rhythm workshop for makam instruments (Reading of Onur Türkmen’s pieces)

                   led by Ulrich Mertin

11.40-13.00                 Makam Theory for Hezarfen Ensemble

                   led by Gözde Çolakoğlu Sarı (in Altar Hall)

 

lunch break

 

14:00-15:00                  Edvar and melodic development of makam-s (cont’d)

                    led by Murat Gürel

15.00-16.45                  Rehearsal of Yiğit Özatalay’s piece

                                       led by Yiğit Özatalay

16:45-17:30                  Rehearsal of Onur Türkmen’s piece

                                       led by Ulrich Mertin and Onur Türkmen

short break

17:30-18:10                  Learning a bozlak piece (cont’d)

                                       led by Erdem Şimşek

Day 3 - 10 Apr, Tuesday (Ilhan Usmanbas Hall, MIAM)

10:00-11:50                 One-to-one meşk sessions for Hezarfen Ensemble

                   with Bülent Özbek, Nermin Kaygusuz, Esra Berkman, Murat Gürel, Erdem Şimşek, and Fahrettin                     Yarkın (percussion)

11.50-12.30                 Rehearsal of Onur Türkmen’s piece

                                      led by Ulrich Mertin and Onur Türkmen

12.30-13:30                 Usül and velvele-s

                                      led by Fahrettin Yarkın

lunch break

14.30 -15.30                Usül and velvele-s (cont'd)

                                      led by Fahrettin Yarkın

15.30 -16.40                Mini Concert (all musicians)

16.45-17.30                 Reflections and discussion

1/1
1/1
1/1
Photographs courtesy of Argun Çakır and Amanda Bayley